Menu
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Home Link
Celebration Assembly Friday KS1 @ 9am and Friday KS2 @ 2.45pm.... Well done to our Y6 Orienteering team, Oscar, Catherine, Ella & Noah - 1st place!! FREE Learn2Ride avaliable, contact the office if your child is in KS2 and cannot confidently ride a bike.

PE Competitions

PE Competition Dates and Results 2017-2018

PE Competition Dates 2017-2018

Competition

Date

Venue

Year Group

Position

Orienteering

Monday 18th September

Gillibrand Primary School

Year 6

1st

Football League

(Thursday)

21st Sept, 5th and 19th Oct

4-6pm

Holy Cross

KS2

 

Netball League

(Wednesday)

27th Sept, 11th and 25th Oct

4-6pm

Finals 26th April

Holy Cross

KS2

 

Sports hall Athletics

Wed 29th November

4-6pm

Southlands

Year 5 and 6

 

Sports hall Athletics

Thurs 30th November

4-6pm

Holy Cross

Year 3 and 4

 

Indoor Cricket League

Starts: 15th Jan for 4 weeks (Monday)

4-6pm play 1 30minute match per week

TBC

Key Stage 2

 

Basket Ball

Tuesday 16th January

4-6pm

Albany

Key Stage 2

 

Gymnastics

Tuesday 23rd January

1-4pm

Clayton Green Sports Centre

Year 1 and 2

 

Sports Hall Athletic Final

Friday 26th January

Year 3+4 9:30am-12pm

Year 5+6 1-3:30pm

Clayton Green Sports Centre

Key Stage 2

 

Gymnastics

Tuesday 30th January

1-4pm

Clayton Green Sports Centre

Year 3 and 4

 

Dodgeball

Monday 12th Match

4-6pm

St. Michael’s

Key Stage 2

 

Cross Country

Saturday 24th March

9:30am – 1pm

Astley Park

Year 1-6

 

Swimming Gala & Aqua Splash

Wednesday 18th April

7-9pm

All Seasons

Key Stage 2

 

Tag Rugby

Wednesday 25th April

4-6pm

Southlands

Year 5 + 6

 

Tag Rugby Festival

Wednesday 2nd May

4-6pm

Southlands

Year 3 + 4

 

Duathlon

Saturday 5th May

9:30am – 2pm

Astley Park

Key Stage 2

 

B Team Mixed Football

Thursday 10th May

4-6pm

Holy Cross

Key Stage 2

 

Tri Golf

Thursday 17th May

4-6pm

Holy Cross

Year 3 + 4

 

Orienteering

Wednesday 23rd May

4-6pm

Astley Park

Year 5 + 6

 

Mixed Cricket

 

Tuesday 5th June

9:30am - 12pm / 3pm

TBC

Year 4

 

Mixed Cricket

Tuesday 12th June

9:30am – 12pm/3pm

TBC

Year 6

 

Mini Tennis

Tuesday 12th June

4-6pm

Chorley Tennis Club

Year 3 + 4

 

Rounders League

Thursday 14th, 21st 28th June. Confirmation sent nearer time.

Finals: 5th July

Holy Cross

Key Stage 2

 

Girls Cricket

Tuesday 19th June

9:30am – 12pm/3pm

TBC

Key Stage 2

 

Mixed Cricket

Tuesday 26th June

9:30am – 12pm/3pm

TBC

Year 5

 

Quad Kids

Wednesday 27th June

KS1 - am

Year 3+4 – pm

Year 5+6 - afterschool

Southlands

Year 1-6

 

Our Awards

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Brooke Street, Chorley, Lancashire, PR6 0LB
Telephone Number: 01257 262659
Top